His Holiness Samdech Preah Abhisiri Sugandha mahasangharajah Dhipati Kitti Udessa Pandita Bour Kry, the great supreme Patriarch of Dhammyutta of Kingdom of Cambodia, was the founder of Preah Sanghareach Bour Kry Buddhist High School located within the Svay Pope Monastery in Phnom-Penh. Students who had completed their secondary studies needed to pursue their academic course to a higher level. Nevertheless, Universities in Cambodia were not adapted to meet the needs of very poor students like the novice monks of the Dhammyutta Order. The need to create a new institution in order to fill this crucial lack was felt strongly.
Preah Sihamoniraja Buddhist University (PSB University), Cambodia was officially promulgated in July 24, 2007 within sub-degree number 86 and recognized by Accreditation Committee of Cambodia. Named by Preah Bat Norodom Sihamoni, the King of Cambodia and directed by Samdech Preah Moha Sanghareach Bour Kry, current Supreme Patriarch of the Dhammyutta order of Cambodia, PSB University produced 954 graduates in 2020 and currently exists,
1675 students both Bachelor and Master degree in 4 faculties such as Philosophy, Religion and Law, Educational Sciences and Literature, Pali Sangkrit and Foreign Language, Information Technology – Computer Science.
The Buddhist University was established under the high sponsorship of His Majesty Preah Bat Samdech PREAH BOROMNEATH NORODOM SIHAMONI of Cambodia and proudly carries His Augustus name. It also receives the active support of the Ministry of Cult and Religions, and the Ministry of Education, Youth and Sports, as well as the administration staff, civil servants, and civilians. It is set up under the supervision of the Ministry of Cult and Religions and has its headquarters in the Svay Pope Monastery, Sangkat Tonle Bassac, Khan Chamcar Mon, Phnom-Penh.
The classes are conducted by national professors with a capacity in the teacher training at the Doctorate and Master degrees. The University intends to set up some partnerships with friendly countries, especially Buddhist countries, in order to attract the best foreign professors. These professors shall be able to teach higher level classes in order to provide students a perfect and full knowledge in different fields for a better understanding of our century.